Our team of experts hail from around the globe and are leaders in a variety of energy and environment issues.

For media inquiries, please contact Artealia Gilliard at ag4144@sipa.columbia.edu or (212) 853-1337, or Genna Morton at gam2164@sipa.columbia.edu or (212) 853-0298. Media can also reach out directly to our scholars and fellows with an interview request. 

Amir Azar
Non-Resident Fellow
Tommy Beaudreau
Non-Resident Fellow
Philippe Benoit
Adjunct Senior Research Scholar
Tim Boersma
Non-Resident Fellow
Jason Bordoff
Founding Director
Megan Burak
Assistant Director of Administration
Mauricio Cardenas
Visiting Senior Research Scholar
Lauren Culver
Non-Resident Fellow
Carlos Curbelo
Distinguished Visiting Fellow
Michael P. Dempsey
Non-Resident Fellow
Kaime Desire
Executive Assistant
Erica Downs
Senior Research Scholar
Jonathan Elkind
Senior Research Scholar
Julio Friedman
Senior Research Scholar
Mike Fulwood
Fellow
Jodi Garner
Senior Director of Development
Artealia Gilliard
Director of Communications & Digital Media
Antoine Halff
Senior Research Scholar
Co-chair, Women in Energy Steering Committee
Ira Joseph
Non-Resident Fellow
Marianne Kah
Adjunct Senior Research Scholar and Advisory Board Member
Shayle Kann
Non-Resident Fellow
Noah Kaufman
Research Scholar
Adjunct Senior Research Scholar
Teddy Kott
Non-Resident Fellow
Sarah La Monaca
Research Associate
Adrian Lajous
Non-Resident Fellow
Special Assistant to the Director
Financial Assistant
Akos Losz
Senior Research Associate
Bill Loveless
Columbia Energy Exchange Host
John MacWilliams
Senior Fellow
Peter Marsters
Research Associate
Cheryl Martin
Non-Resident Fellow
Jesse McCormick
Executive Director of Strategy and Operations
Bob McNally
Non-Resident Fellow
Jully Meriño Carela
Director, Women in Energy Program
Robin Mills
Fellow
Ron Minsk
Fellow
Communications Manager
Melanie Nakagawa
Non-Resident Fellow
Assistant Editorial Director
Richard Nephew
Senior Research Scholar
Caitlin Norfleet
Events Manager
Emeka Ochu
Research Associate
Carlos Pascual
Non-Resident Fellow
Research Associate
Matthew Robinson
Director of Research Publications
Inaugural Fellow
Simona Shuboni
Assistant Director of Development
Non-Resident Fellow
Katherine Spector
Research Scholar
James Stock
Non-Resident Fellow
Fellow
Johanes Urpelainen
Non-Resident Fellow
Non-Resident Fellow
Jaimie Webster
Non-Resident Fellow
Sheng Yan
Deputy Director for China